Noothalapuram(Po), Nilakottai - 624 208, Dindigul(DT)   gacnlk_08@yahoo.com

Phone : 04543-233196  *   Web : www.gacwnlk.org   *   Email : gacnlk_08@yahoo.com


Calendar 2019-20

College Magazine

Study Materials for Students

 
S.No Department Subject List
UG
1          Tamil    II BA     மொழிபெயர்ப்பியல்      
 நாட்டுப்புறவியல் 
 பணிவாய்ப்பு 
 தமிழக வரலாறும் பண்பாடும் 
 நம்பியகப்பொருள் 
 III BA       யாப்பிலக்கணம் 
 அற இலக்கியம் 
 பக்தி இலக்கியம் 
 கல்வெட்டியல் 
 காப்பிய இலக்கியம் 
   சிற்றிலக்கியம் 
2            English    II BA     History of English Literature      
 Subaltern Studies 
 General Application Skills 
 Business English Communications 
 Age of Dryden and Pope 
 III BA       Translation Theory and Practice  
 Eng. for Competitive Exams 
 Modern Age 
 American Literature 
 Shakespeare 
 Fundamentals of Language 
 Post Colonial Literature 
3           
Commerce      II B.Com     Business Statitics      
 Subaltern Studies 
 Computer Application in Business 
 Fundamentals of Investment 
 Marketting 
  Non-Major  

 III B.Com      
 Banking Theory Law and Practice  
 Business Environment 
 CA 
 Commerce Practical 
 Corporate Accounting 
  Income Tax 
  Tally ERP 9 
4           
Computer Science      I B.Sc     1. ENGLISH FOR PHYSICAL SCIENCES       
2. DISCRETE MATHEMATICS
3. PROGRAMMING IN C
4. VALUE EDUCATION
 II B.Sc   Operation Research   
  Fundamentals of Computer Algorithm 
 Non-Major Elective 
 Office Automation Lab 
 Fundamentals of Data Structures 
  Non-Major  

 III B.Sc       
 System Software  
 Data Mining 
 Software Engineering 
 Computer Networks 
 Multimedia and Its Applications 
  VB Lab 
  Python Lab 
5           
Physics      I B.Sc       Properties of matter      
Thermal physics      
Value education      
 II B.Sc Fiber Optics 
 Mathematical Physics 
NME-Fundamentals of Physics 
Ancillary Chemistry 
   

 III B.Sc       
 Classical Mechanics  
 Electronics 
 Laser Physics 
 Medical physics 
 Optics and spectroscopy 
  Quantum physics 
   
6           
Chemistry      I B.Sc     English      
Allied zoology
 
     
General Chemistry-I
 
     
General Chemistry-II
 
     
Value Education
 
     
  II B.Sc    ELECTIVE-1 BIOCHEMISTRY
 NME-APPLIED CHEMISTRY 
 SBE WATER TREATMENT 
 Organic Chemistry Paper I 
   ANCILLARY PHYSICS  

 III B.Sc       
 SPECTROSCOPY 
 POLYMER CHEMISTRY 
 SBS EVERYDAY CHEMISTRY 
 UCHT51 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II 
 INORGANIC CHEMISTRY III 
  PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY PAPER I 
  ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY 
7           
Mathematics      I B.Sc             ANCILLARY MATHEMATICS-I      
 CALCULUS   
 Classical Algebra 
 II B.Sc   ANCILLARY MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS I  
 Astronomy I 
NME-RESOURCE MANAGEMENT TECHINIQUES  
 Statistics 
 Vector calculus & Fourier Series Transform 

 III B.Sc       
 Abstract Algebra 
 MATHEMATICAL METHODS 
 NUMBER THEORY 
 Numerical Methods 
 OPERATIONS RESEARCH 
  Programing in C 
  Real Analysis 
8           
B.B.A      II B.B.A     COMPUTER APPLICATION WITH TALLY-1      
 COST ACCOUNTING 
 FUNDAMENTAL OF INSURANCE 
 ONME-OFFICE MANAGEMENT 
 PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT 
    

 III B.B.A       
 BUSINESS LAW 
 GENERAL APTITUDE & REASONING 
 HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 
 MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING 
 MARKETING MANAGEMENT 
  OPERATION RESEARCH 
  PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT 
9           
Home Science      II B.Sc.A     BIOCHEMISTRY      
 ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT 
 NME BASIC NUTRITION 
 NUTRTION THROUGH LIFE CYCLE 
 SBE FOOD PRESERVATION 
    

 III B.Sc.       
 Community Nutrition 
 Food Microbiology 
 FOOD PACKAGING 
 fundamentals of Nutrition 
 HUMAN DEVELOPMENT 
  SBE Functional Foods and Nutraceuticals 
   
10           
Geography      I B.Sc.       Cartography      
Geomorphology - I      
---      
 II B.Sc.  Climatology 
 Oceanography 
 ONME- Principles of Remote Sensing geography 
 Statistics theory - 1 
  
    

 III B.Sc.       
   
 Basic of Remote sensing and GIS 
 Geography of India  
 GEOGRAPHY OF RESOURCE - 1 
 Geography of Tamilnadu 
  Human Geography 
  World Regional Geography 
11 General Tamil General Tamil Kappiya Elakkiyam  
12 General English II year G. E syllabus-merged 
PG Courses
1 M.A. Tamil Ara Elakkiyam 
Elakkana Uraiyasiriyargal
Kappiya Elakkiyam 
padaippukalai
Tholkappiyam
2 M.A. English 1. WRITING FOR THE MEDIA 
2. AMERICAN LITERATURE
3. WORLD CLASSICS IN TRANSLATION 
4. LITERARY THEORY AND PRACTICE
5. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY
3 M.Com. 1. Corporate Accounting 
2. Financial Markets & Services
3. HRM 
4. INDIRECT TAXATION
5. MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTING
4 M.Sc. Physics
I Year Materials
1. Applied electronics 
2. Classical mechanics
3. Mathematical physics 
4. Numerical methods

II Year Materials
1. C Programming Manual 
2. Electromagnetic theory
3. Material science 
4. Quantum mechanics
5. Solid State Physics
5 M.Sc. Chemistry
I Year Materials
1. Mechanical chemistry and Drug desin 
2. Organic chemistry-I
3. Inorganic Chemistry-I 
4. PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I
II Year Materials
1. ENV CHEM AND GREEN CHEMISTRY 
2. ORGANIC CHEMISTRY III
3. INORGANIC CHEMISTRY III 
4. PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY III
6 M.Sc. Computer Science
I Year Materials
1. SOFT COMPUTING 
2. Advanced Java
3. DATASTRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 
4. MATHEMATICAL FOUNDATIONS OF COMPUTER SCIENCE
5. Advanced Java Lab
II Year Materials
1. BIG DATA ANALYTICS 
2. COMPILER DESIGN
3. SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 
4. WEB PROGRAMMING
5. WEB PROGRAMMING LAB
7 M.Sc. Home Science 1. Advanced Dietetics 
2. Advanced Nutrition I
3. FOOD PROCESSING 
4. NUTRITION THROUGH LIFE CYCLE
8 M.A. Economics 1. Advanced Dietetics 
2. Advanced Nutrition I
3. FOOD PROCESSING 
4. NUTRITION THROUGH LIFE CYCLE
9 M.Sc. Geography
I Year Materails
1. Advanced Geomorphology 
2. Applied climatology
3. Hydrology and oceanography  
4. Social geography
II Year Materails
1. CARTOGRAPHY AND QUANTITATIVE METHOD 
2. Geographical thought
3. Geography of Economic Activites 
4. Remote sensing GIS and GPS
10 M.Sc. Nutrition
I Year Materails
1. Advanced Food Science 
2. FUNDAMENTALS OF FOOD TECHNOLOGY
3. HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY 
4. RESEARCH METHODS AND STATISTICS
II Year Materails
11 M.Sc. Mathematics
I Year Materails
1. Algebraic Number theory 
2. Differential equations
3. Graph theory 
4. Linear algebra final 5. Real Analysis
II Year Materails
1. Calculus of variations 
2. Classical Dynamics
3. Complex Analysis 
4. Measure Theory 5. Stochastic Processes